Mamas, how did you feel after your babies were born? This week we are talking about how *we* felt …we felt like shit. We cried, we screamed, we panicked, we scared our husbands and freaked out our neighbors. Is this normal!?! What *is* normal when you’re talking about post partum feelings? We don’t know how you should feel, but this week we are getting REAL about how it was for us. It. Was. Hard.


Hey Momrades! what are you responsible for? Omg just kidding we know the answer to that (every-effing-thing). Maybe this is an easier question: is there ANYTHING you’re *NOT* responsible for?!? Anything that’s
NOT YOUR DEPARTMENT? Anything that your partner knows is automatically their problem? This week we are talking about where we draw the line, if we do at all 😳

#nursingandcursing #nursingandcursingpodcast #momsofinstagram #momsofig #grittyparenting #motherhoodpluggedin #flashesofreallife #parenting #momlife #honestparenting #nailingit #failingit #nursing #babiesofinstagram #toddlersofinstagram #raisingkids #birth #nmd


It’s 5:15pm. You’re all hungry and tired, but the sink is full of breakfast dishes and the fridge is empty. you know what sounds good? A glass of wine while the kids color the kiddie menu and you order $5.99 chicken tenders and fries while you and your partner catch up on your day…cut to: the kids are screaming and shrieking so you give them your phone, they knock over the drinks, no one touches the food, you’ve never been so flustered and it costs $96.55. This week we are talking dining out with kids. Better get that grilled cheese to go, Mom.

How Do You Know When You’re Done?

How many kids should you have? There’s the number you want, the number your partner wants, the number your saggy boobs want, the number you can afford, and the space you have at home. Why hasn’t someone made an app for this!?! Seriously tho, how do you know when you’re done having kids? This episode is all about answering that question. Leave a comment and let us know if kate should have one more?!

Birthday Parties.

Another year keeping your kid alive! You did it Mom!! Congrats, girl 👏🏼👏🏼👏🏼 all you gotta do now is plan a birthday party to please your kid, his friends, your friends, your in laws, your mom, your husband, your budget, and most importantly, strangers on the internet. Before you pay a deposit on a bouncy house and fire off those evites, take a listen to this ep all about KIDS BIRTHDAY PARTIES !!!

Got My Period.

You poor thing. We know you gotta pick up the older, make those turkey meatballs, finish the laundry, and feed the baby … but all the while, there’s something thick, warm and daunting slowly leaking through your sweat pants, and it’s proof that Mother Nature DGAF what’s on your to-do list. Join us as we discuss what it means to suffer through your period after you’ve had a kid. Warning, this episode is NSFMen. There’s nothing worse than your post-baby period. Period.


Huh? Wha? Mmmm hmmm sure sweetie go ahead, you can cut your sister’s hair.
WAIT WHAT NO!!! I was scrolling mindlessly on my phone while you came in here to grab the scissors , but I’m done insta stalking my bff’s boyfriend’s ex girlfriend now and IM READY TO PARENT!!!! Put the knife down!
Well girls, this week we are discussing and confessing PHUBBING OUR KIDS….the phenomenon of sticking our heads in our phones and ignoring (snubbing) our kids. We are not proud, but we are also not alone. So go ahead, listen on your phone. We won’t tell.


Pumping sucks. LITERALLY. This week we are discussing how/where/why we pump. Share our panic when the chips are down, the tits are out, and we’re hiding in a bathroom stall tryina squeeze out a few precious ounces before our lunch break is over. Plus ali shares some #wipingwisdom that she used on her 4 yr old. Just another pro move from Hawaii. ENJOY.


Happy Halloween, Moms!!
You know what scares the shit out of us? Hand making our kids’ costumes for months and then letting them eat candy for weeks. So what’s a mom to do? Call in the switch witch (the WHAT!)?  Order some costumes on amazon? Skip the whole thing ? This week we discuss the lengths that we will go to ruin the fun on Halloween, and Sarah makes her husband an autumnal salad. A what ?


Names are just like assholes. Everyone has one (Actually babies are just like assholes too, but that’s another ep).
How did you pick your baby’s name? Was it a name you have been sitting on since grade school, just waiting and waiting to use on your very own real life Baby Alive ? Or did you use a family name? Or a baby name book? Or an app?! Or did you steal it from a friend (it’s ok, we won’t tell). And did your partner have a say, or nah? This ep we talk about what goes into naming your newborn. But for real, it’s never ok to joke about a baby’s name, Roger that?

Season 2 |Ep: 7 | Parenting: Public VS. Private

Your 3 year old is lying on the floor screaming his head off for no/every reason. Do you gently encourage him, “Sweetie, use your words!”  or do you hold his chin just a teeny bit too hard and hiss, “Knock it off before I really give you something to cry about?!”” Well, that all depends who is watching, of course!! This episode is all about parenting in public vs parenting in private.

Season 2 | Ep6 | Labor Majora!

You guys!!! Know what’s harder than labor, newborns, bloody nipples, no sleep, or life with two kids!?!? Getting a mom on the mic just a few weeks after having her second baby. But we did it!!! Listen in as molly tells us all about that late labor and answers the most pressing question we have: Did she have sex to get that baby out!?!?!? WELL MOLLY, DID YOU!?!

Season 2 | Ep:5 | OVERDUE

Yay molly had a baby! He’s 3 years old now and loves the ninja turtles, face painting, and eating spaghetti.

That’s because at 41+ weeks pregnant, Molly’s last baby is *still* her oldest son. WTF baby, where you at?!? This EP we catch up with molly and talk about the mental and physical pressure of going past your due date as your family and friends balance the demands of the real world while being on call for your (late) labor. Plus molly tells us what “electro leg” is and we decide if she should have sex to get the baby out. Well, should she!?!

Season 2 | Ep: 4 | Holidaze

Did baby Jesus sleep through the night!? Just wondering over here as we try to manage school holiday parties, kids high on candy canes, visiting family, Amazon prime, wrapping catastrophes, lies about Santa, and OMG that f*cking elf. And is Molly gonna have a Christmas baby!?!?
Ahhh, the holidaze. We’re here for you mama. Call us the 5 wise women bringing gifts of wine. And wine. And CHEER!

Season 2 | Episode 3 |Target Love

Admit it mom, no matter what you tell yourself, you didn’t just “run in real quick,” for a 500-pack of 7th gen diapers, soap, the latest Nate Berkus wall tapestry, your kid’s prescription from the pharmacy, or even a latte. No mom, you needed a sweet fix of the kind of sanity and salvation that for some reason can only be found at Target. Listen in as we discuss how Target went from being a store to Safe Space. 🎯🙌🏼

Season 2 | Ep 1 | Back to School

What’s your favorite part about Back to School? The million dollar school supply list? The emotional trauma of dropping off a kid who’s devastated to be there? The Google doc of play dates, parties, sports, and activities? The waking up in the dark to pack a lunch that will come home UNTOUCHED, the passive aggressive PTA emails, or the lice? Wasn’t Back to School supposed to mean twinkies on the couch and General Hospital!?! Listen to this episode in the doctors office while your pediatrician  runs that strep test….(spoiler alert: it’s positive)

Ep: 21 Welcome to the Jungle


Being a mother can feel like being cluelessly lost in the wilderness with no way out and no one to help you. Usually this is a metaphor. But for one of our hosts it was recently a literal reality. Join us for a very special episode and hear how one of us coped when a 3 mile family walk (without daddy) turned into an overnight  emergency. Mom, what would you do if a regular day turned into a fucking SOS 🚨🚨🚨🚨?

Episode 20: Christine’s Birth Story


Welcome to the second installment of our birth story series!  In this episode, Chrissy starts having contractions and hits LA rush hour for the hospital  while screaming the whole way at her husband about how messy the car is because: LABOR.  Our sweet story starts where every baby story starts…with diareahh. Grab the wet wipes n and the wine and listen up.

Episode 19: Mother’s Day


Happy Mothers Day you guys!!! What kind of day are you planning to tell your partner to surprise you with this year!? Did you order a gift for yourself? Help your kids make you a card?! Or are you leaving it all to your baby daddy and kids to fuck up? This episode we chat about our hopes and dreams for Mother’s Day. Thank you for listening Mamas, We ❤️You.



Episode 18: Kate’s Birth Story



Kate’s Homebirthstagram was perfect: it all happened in the Willow filter, Kate’s hair was in a perfectly messy bun, her skin glistened and glowed, and her baby slipped blissfully and effortlessly into the arms of her burly husband who was wading shirtless through the birthing pool like a merman. Turns out Sarah was there and remembers it a little differently…..listen up for the first in our birth story series.

Episode 17: Discipline


Bad kids, bad kids, whatcha gonna do, whatcha gonna do when mama comes for you? This week we talk discipline. Why is it so hard to get these damn kids in line!? Ali shares an ingenious method for keeping the peace in paradise….listen up and join us for the #checkmarkchallenge (it’s not what you think).


Episode 16: What’s for dinner?



Hey Mom! What’s for Dinner?

Didn’t I just give you dinner yesterday?!!?
Do you dread meal-planning, food-budgeting, grocery-shopping, cooking, and cleanup and wish you could just just feed your kids from a trough of goldfish and cheerios? Then this is the ep for you. Or do you #foodstagram your#easy #healthful meals and get off on watching your kid eat broccoli? Either way listen and judge along because this ep is all about FOOD.



Episode 14: Mom Down !


Hey moms, did you know that you used up all your sick days before your baby showed up? No calling out now! So what happens when mom goes down? When she has the flu, or she’s hungover, or she’s pregnant again, or she (oh shit!) breaks her shoulder?? Then what? I guess dad just does everything and she sleeps til she’s better? Uhhh….yeah….Listen to what happens when mom.goes.down (hint: SOS).

Episode 11: Sex After Childbirth

Remember how 6 weeks after you had your your baby you were healed, rested, gorgeous, feeling sexy as hell and ready to get laid all night long? UM. NO. So WTF is with the doc telling you and your man that you can go all the way at 6 weeks?? What a dick. Listen up as we talk sex after childbirth.

Episode 9: PostPartumPTSD

You know how you catch TLC’s Waterfalls on the radio and you’re instantly beamed back to rocking out in the car at the top of your lungs without a care in the world? (RIGHT?!?). Well…what takes you back to your first days as a mom? Your first exhausted, insane, body-busted, days with your baby. Listen in as we discuss the triggers that set off our post-birth PTSD: Paging Dr. Carter: this one is weird!